HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Jio Tesseract. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, and to help ensure a rewarding experience for all users, we provide this privacy policy.

1. SCOPE:

  • 1.1
  • This website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  • 1.2
  • This policy (this “Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms and Conditions of the Website outlines Our privacy practices regarding the collection, use and safeguard of your information through the Website and the services offered thereupon. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using Our Website, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means (collectively, “You” or “Your”).
  • 1.3
  • By accessing or using the Website or by otherwise submission of personal information to Us or the Website; or if You are a minor, by submission of your personal information either by Your parents (or your guardian) or by You with the permission of your parents (or guardian) to Us or the Website, You confirm that You have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract and have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and the same shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to Our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • 1.4
  • This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended / re-enacted) (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder, and is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, which mandates for publishing of rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of Website. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

2. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

  • 2.1
  • We are obligated to protect Your information in accordance with applicable laws, and regulations.
  • 2.2
  • This Privacy Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be updated online. We will notify You whenever any change to the Privacy Policy are made. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the Privacy Policy and any changes to it. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, do not access/use the Website or services provided through the Website, or provide Us with any of Your information.

3. Third Party Services:

  • 3.1
  • The Website may contain links to third party websites, applications, services or may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third party websites (“Third Party Services”). We have no control over such Third Party Services, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us. We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your information by such companies or persons thereof.
  • 3.2
  • Further, We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your information via Third Party Services. We shall not be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions between You and the aforementioned third parties.
  • 3.3
  • Such third party websites, and external applications or resources, accessible via the Website may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, transfer, retention and/or disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You exercise reasonable diligence, as You would in traditional offline channels and practice judgment and common sense before committing to any transaction or exchange of information, including but not limited to reviewing the third party website or application’s privacy policy.

4. Personal Information We collect:

  • 4.1
  • Personal information is defined as information that can be used to identify You and may include details such as Your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services You are interested in or require more information about. Insofar as sensitive personal information is concerned, it will carry the meaning as may be defined by applicable laws from time to time.
  • 4.2
  • The following is the manner in which We collect, use, share and retain personal information:
  • 4.2.1
  • Collection:
  • 4.2.1.1
  • You agree that the Website may collect such personal information, whenever relevant, to help providing You with information and to complete any transaction or provide any product You have requested or authorized. You also consent to the collection of certain personal information in the course of Your applying for the products and/or services. We collect personal information only from You with Your prior consent unless there are other legal grounds for doing so, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • 4.2.2
  • Usage:
  • 4.2.2.1
  • The Website seeks this information either to (i) validate and process Your request for the services of the Website or information; (ii) to improve the quality of the Website; (iii) to assist You to determine which services best meet your needs; (iv) to facilitate Our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements; (v) to provide You with recommendation about services You may be interested in, based on Your use of the Website; (vi) to provide You with marketing communications and advertising that the Website believe may be of interest to You; or (vii) to facilitate Your purchases.
  • 4.2.3
  • Sharing:
  • 4.2.3.1.
  • We may disclose personal information to Our affiliates when necessary to perform services on Our behalf or on Your behalf, to provide display advertising and promotional services, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, providing customer service etc.
  • 4.2.3.2.
  • We may also share personal information with external organizations or individuals if we believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to: (a) meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (c) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Our customers or the public, as required or permitted by law.
  • 4.2.4
  • Retention:
  • 4.2.4.1.
  • The information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined herein unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law and only for the purposes defined above. Once the purpose is achieved, all personal information is deleted in a safe and secure mode.

5. Non-Personal Information:

  • 5.1
  • Non-personal information is defined as any data that does not personally identify You and may include unique system or hardware identifiers, system or application software, and peripherals.
  • 5.2
  • Any non-personal information, when clubbed with personal information shall be treated as personal information.
  • 5.3
  • The following is the manner in which We collect, use, share and retain non-personal information.
  • 5.3.1
  • Collection:
  • 5.3.1.1.
  • You agree that the Website may collect diagnostic, technical, usage related information, for the usage purposes described below.
  • 5.3.2
  • Usage:
  • 5.3.2.1.
  • The above mentioned information is gathered periodically to provide and improve the Website and services therein, facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to You (if any) and to verify compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • 5.3.3
  • Sharing:
  • 5.3.3.1.
  • To enable the Website partners and third party developers to improve their software, hardware and services designed for use of the Website, we may also provide any such partner or third party developer with a subset of diagnostic information that is relevant to that partner’s or developer’s software, hardware and/or services, as long as the diagnostic information is in a form that does not personally identify You.
  • 5.3.4
  • Retention:
  • 5.3.4.1.
  • The information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined herein unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law and only for the purposes defined above. Once the purpose is achieved, all information is deleted in a safe and secure mode.

6. Security of Your Information:

  • 6.1
  • We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect Your information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the security measures adopted by Us are:
  • 6.1.1
  • We review Our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems; and
  • 6.1.2
  • We restrict access to personal information, to Our employees, agents and service providers who need to know that information in order to process it for Us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations, and who may be disciplined or whose relationship with Us may terminate, if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • 6.2
  • Further, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

7. Cookies:

  • 7.1
  • Information collected by cookies and other technologies are treated as non-personal information. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we treat any information linked to such identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information.

8. Other Information the Website collects:

  • 8.1
  • The Website also may collect other information about You in ways that the Website describe to You or otherwise with your consent. You can choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but doing so may affect Your ability to avail and/or use some services.

9. Social Media:

  • 9.1
  • We may use social media platforms to engage with You. If You connect with Us through any of these services, then such engagement will be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of the relevant social media platform and You should review the same before connecting with Us on such social media platform.

10. Access, Correction and Deletion:

  • 10.1
  • The Website strives hard to keep its records updated and accurate with Your latest information. You shall be responsible to ensure that the information or data You provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. You may also request Us to review or delete Your personal information, and We will comply with such requests within a reasonable time, unless We are required to keep certain information for legal purposes. Access to, or correction, updating or deletion of Your personal information may be denied or limited by Us if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.
  • 10.2
  • You may note that deletion of certain information or withdrawal of consent may lead to cancellation of Your access to the Website or Your access to certain features and services of the Website. Additionally, We may not be able to process Your request of correction, updating or deletion, in case the same is not supported by valid documents or data retention is required by the applicable law or law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings or it is extremely difficult to implement (such as requests related to backup copies or if a new system is required to process the request or change of technical design) or risks the privacy of other users.

11. Disclaimer:

  • 11.1
  • Although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the Website, You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.

12. Indemnity:

  • 12.1
  • You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Website or otherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your information or personal information which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

13. Queries and Complaints:

  • 13.1
  • We are committed to protect Your personal information collected and processed by Us and look forward to Your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of Your personal information, or any privacy-related feedback or concerns You may contact the grievance officer at the following email: grievance@tesseract.in, at the attention of Amar Chikane.

Consumer

© 2024 Tesseract Imaging Ltd.